Connecticut Consumer Data Privacy and Online Monitoring (“CTDPA”)
[…] (P.A. 22-15, S. 3; P.A. 23-56, S. 3; 23-204, S. 207.)
History: P.A. 22-15 effective July 1, 2023; P.A. 23-56 amended Subsec. (a) by adding new Subdiv. (2) re contractors of persons described in Subdiv. (1), redesignating existing Subdivs. (2) to (6) as Subdivs. (3) to (7) and adding Subdivs. (8) and (9) re tribal nation government organizations and air carriers, respectively, amended Subsec. (b) by adding references to Sec. 42-526 in introductory language and Subdiv. (15)(B), adding “consumer health data controller” to Subdiv. (15)(A) and substituting “Federal Aviation Act of 1958, 49 USC 40101 et seq., and the Airline Deregulation Act of 1978, 49 USC 41713, as said acts may be amended from time to time” for “Airline Deregulation Act, 49 USC 40101 et seq., as amended from time to time, by an air carrier subject to said act, to the extent sections 42-515 to 42-525 are preempted by the Airline Deregulation Act, 49 USC 41713, as amended from time to time” in Subdiv. (16), amended Subsec.