Arkansas Data Disposal (A.C.A. § 4-110-103 - § 4-110-104)
[…] (8)

(A) “Records” means any material that contains sensitive personal information in electronic form.

(B) “Records” does not include any publicly available directories containing information an individual has voluntarily consented to have publicly disseminated or listed, such as name, address, or telephone number; and

(9) “State agencies” or “state agency” means any agency, institution, authority, department, board, commission, bureau, council, or other agency of the State of Arkansas supported by cash funds or the appropriation of state or federal funds.

 

4-110-104. Protection of personal information.

“(a) A person or business shall take all reasonable steps to destroy or arrange for the destruction of a customer’s records within its custody or control containing personal information that is no longer to be retained by the person or business by shredding, erasing, or otherwise modifying the personal information in the records to make it unreadable or undecipherable through any means.

(b) A person or business that acquires, owns, or licenses personal information about an Arkansas resident shall implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.”

 

For more information, see here:  https://www.arkleg.state.ar.us/Acts/CodeSectionsAmended?ddBienniumSession=2015%2F2015R

 

These materials were obtained directly from the State Legislative websites and are posted here for your review and reference only.