Vermont Data Brokers
[…] Vermont Data Brokers
9 V.S.A. § 2446, et seq.
CITATION:
The Vermont Statutes Online
Title 9: Commerce and Trade
Chapter 62: Protection Of Personal Information
Subchapter 5: Data Brokers
§ 2446. Annual registration
§ 2447. Data broker duty to protect information; standards; technical requirements
Subchapter 5: Data Brokers
§ 2446. Annual registration
(a) Annually, on or before January 31 following a year in which a person meets the definition of data broker as provided in section 2430 of this title, a data broker shall:
(1) register with the Secretary of State;
(2) pay a registration fee of $100.00; and
(3) provide the following information:
(A) the name and primary physical, e-mail, and Internet addresses of the data broker;
(B) if the data broker permits a consumer to opt out of the data broker's collection of brokered personal information, opt out of its databases, or opt out of certain sales of data:
(i) the method for requesting an opt-out;
(ii) if the opt-out applies to only certain activities or sales, which ones; and
(iii) whether the data broker permits a consumer to authorize a third party to perform the opt-out on the consumer's behalf;
(C) a statement specifying the data collection, databases, or sales activities from which a consumer may not opt out;
(D) a statement whether the data broker implements a purchaser credentialing process;
(E) the number of data broker security breaches that the data broker has experienced during the prior year, and if known, the total number of consumers affected by the breaches;
(F) where the data broker has actual knowledge that it possesses the brokered personal information of minors, a separate statement detailing the data collection practices, databases, sales activities, and opt-out policies that are applicable to the brokered personal information of minors; and
(G) any additional information or explanation the data broker chooses to provide concerning its data collection practices.
(b) A data broker that fails to register pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is liable to the State for:
(1) a civil penalty of $50.00 for each day, not to exceed a total of $10,000.00 for each year, it fails to register pursuant to this section;
(2) an amount equal to the fees due under this section during the period it failed to register pursuant to this section; and
(3) other penalties imposed by law.