Maryland Online Data Privacy Act of 2024 (“MODPA”)
[…] §14–4709.
** TAKES EFFECT OCTOBER 1, 2025 PER CHAPTERS 454 AND 455 OF 2024 **
(a) If a third party uses or shares a consumer’s information in a manner inconsistent with promises made to the consumer at the time of collection of the information, the third party shall provide an affected consumer with notice of the new or changed practice before implementing the new or changed practice.
(b) The notice provided under subsection (a) of this section shall be provided in a manner and at a time reasonably calculated to allow a consumer to exercise the rights provided under this subtitle.
§14–4710.
** TAKES EFFECT OCTOBER 1, 2025 PER CHAPTERS 454 AND 455 OF 2024 **
(a) In this section, “processing activities that present a heightened risk of harm to a consumer” means:
(1) The processing of personal data for the purposes of targeted advertising;
(2) The sale of personal data;
(3) The processing of sensitive data; and
(4) The processing of personal data for the purposes of profiling, in which the profiling presents a reasonably foreseeable risk of: