Pennsylvania Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Control Act (“WESCA”)
[…] (2) In any other case, the offender shall be subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.
(c) Exceptions.--Subsection (a) of this section does not apply with respect to conduct authorized:
(1) by the person or entity providing a wire or electronic communication service;
(2) by a user of that service with respect to a communication of or intended for that user; or
(3) in section 5743 (relating to requirements for governmental access) or 5744 (relating to backup preservation).
§ 5742. Disclosure of contents and records.
(a) Prohibitions.--Except as provided in subsection (b) and (c):
(1) A person or entity providing an electronic communication service to the public shall not knowingly divulge to any person or entity the contents of a communication while in electronic storage by that service:
(i) On behalf of, and received by means of electronic transmission from, or created by means of computer processing of communications received by means of electronic transmission from, a subscriber or customer of the service.
(ii) Solely for the purpose of providing storage or computer processing services to the subscriber or customer, if the provider is not authorized to access the contents of any such communication for the purpose of providing any services other than storage or computer processing.
(2) A person or entity providing remote computing service to the public shall not knowingly divulge to any person or entity the contents of any communication which is carried or maintained on that service:
(i) On behalf of, and received by means of electronic transmission from, or created by means of computer processing of communications received by means of electronic transmission from, a subscriber or customer of the service.
(ii) Solely for the purpose of providing storage or computer processing services to the subscriber or customer, if the provider is not authorized to access the contents of any such communication for the purpose of providing any services other than storage or computer processing.
(3) A person or entity providing an electronic communication service or remote computing service to the public shall not knowingly divulge a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to, or customer of, the service.
(b) Exceptions.--A person or entity may divulge the contents of a communication:
(1) to an addressee or intended recipient of the communication or an agent of the addressee or intended recipient;