Washington Telephone Solicitation
[…] (a) The contributions are noncash items such as contributions of tangible personal property; or
(b) The solicitations are made in person and the collections, or attempts to collect, are made at the time of the solicitations; or
(c) The contributor has agreed to purchase goods or items in connection with the solicitation and the collection or attempt to collect is made at the time of delivery of the goods or items.
(19) Failure to comply with subsections (1) through (18) of this section is a violation of this chapter.
[ 2011 c 199 § 14. Prior: 2007 c 471 § 8; 2007 c 218 § 64; 1994 c 287 § 2; 1993 c 471 § 9; 1986 c 230 § 11; 1983 c 265 § 9; 1982 c 227 § 7; 1977 ex.s. c 222 § 6; 1974 ex.s. c 106 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 13 § 10.]
NOTES:
Intent—Finding—2007 c 218: See note following RCW 41.08.020.
Effective date—1982 c 227: "Sections 5 and 6 of this act shall take effect June 30, 1983. The remaining sections of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect March 1, 1982." [ 1982 c 227 § 25.]
Chapter 19.158 RCW
Commercial Telephone Solicitation.
Revised Code of Washington
Title 19 – Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
Chapter 19.158 – Commercial Telephone Solicitation
19.158.010 Findings.
19.158.020 Definitions.